Monday, September 21st, 2009
[…] In re Murchison, 349 U.S. 133, 136, 75 S.Ct. 623, 99 L.Ed. 942 (1955); see also McBride, 428 F.3d at 667 (”Fairness of course requires an absence of actual bias in the trial of cases…”).” See, Guest v McCann, http://ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/474/474.F3d.926.04-3736.html .
  2. 28 USC 455 provides in part as follows: “(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”
  3. Disqualification is thus mandatory and shall be compelled where “impartiality might reasonably be questioned”.
  4. SDNY Bankruptcy Judge Glenn is required under the federal Rules of Judicial Conduct as follows: