IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] The trial court in its order concluded that the State of Florida had not created such a supplemental mechanism rejecting Petitioner's claim that the election contest statute, Section 101.168 provides such a mechanism. For the reasons that follow, it is respectfully submitted that this legal conclusion is erroneous.
2. Florida Statute §103.011 Does Not Preclude the Relief Sought
In rendering its order, the trial court also relied upon Florida Statute §103.011 which provides in relevant part:
Electors of President and Vice President, known
as
presidential electors, shall be elected on the
first Tuesday
after the first Monday in November of each year
the number
of which is a multiple of 4. Votes cast for the
actual
candidates for President and Vice President shall
be
counted as votes cast for the presidential
electors
supporting such candidates. . .
Simply because a time for the presidential election is set out by statute, does not mean that a re-vote could not be ordered in Palm Beach County based on errors and irregularities in the election process.