IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] The Florida Election Code contemplates that an election will be held, that the results of the election may be protested to the county canvassing board and that upon certification, an elector or a losing candidate may contest the election results.
Therefore, even though §103.011 provides that "Electors of President and Vice President, known as presidential electors, shall be elected on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each year the number of which is a multiple of 4," they are not actually "elected" until the statutory election process has been completed. If a contest of election is successful and a re-vote is ordered, the electors will not be legally "elected" until such re-vote has taken place.