IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] Instead, punch holes, which appear to the right of some of the candidates name, but to the left of other candidates' names, were utilized for registering a vote. Second, the Presidential ballot did not appear under a heading identifying the Offices at issue (i.e., President and Vice President). The heading denominating the offices at issue (i.e., President and Vice President) do not appear at the top of the page, but rather to the far left of all of the listed candidates names and party affiliations.
2. Florida Statutes §101.151(4) provides as follows:
(4) The names of the candidates of the party which received the highest number of votes for Governor in the last election in which a Governor was elected shall be placed first under the heading for each office, together with an appropriate abbreviation of party name; the names of the candidates of the party which received the second highest vote for Governor shall be second under the heading for each office, together with an appropriate abbreviation of the party name. (Emphasis added).