IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] Section 102.168 Florida Statutes, sets forth various grounds for contesting election results, including but not limited to:
* * *
(e) Any . . . cause or allegation which, if sustained, would show that a person
other than the successful candidate was the person duly nominated or elected to
the offic e in question or the outcome of theelection . . . was contrary to the
result declared by the canvassing board or election board.
In their Second Amended Complaint, Petitioners contested the results in Palm Beach County of the November 7, 2000 Presidential election pursuant to Florida Statute §102.168, on the following grounds:
1. Florida Statutes §101.151(3)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(3)(a) Beneath the caption and preceding the names of the candidates shall be the following words: "To vote for a candidate whose name is printed on the ballot, place a cross (X) mark in the blank space at the right of the name of the candidate for whom you desire to vote. . ." The ballot shall have headings under which shall appear the names of the offices and names of duly nominated candidates for the respective offices in the following order: the heading "Electors for President and Vice President" and thereunder the names of the candidates for President and Vice