IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] 3. Statutes which relate to same or to closely related subject or object are regarded as in pari materia and should be construed together and compared with each other. Smith v. Crawford, 645 So.2d 513 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).
4. "Votes cast for the actual candidates for President and Vice President shall be counted as votes cast for the Presidential Electors supporting s uch candidates." F.S. § 103.011.
5. "The Department of State shall certify as elected the Presidential Electors of the candidates for President and Vice President who receive the highest number of votes."
6. Article II, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution provides that "Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors" for President.