IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] choice on the
day prescribed by law, the electors may be
appointed on a
subsequent day in such a manner as the
legislature of such
State may direct. (Emphasis added).
In the event that the lower court determines that the November 7, 2000, Presidential election in Palm Beach County was so flawed due to ballot irregularities that the certified result fails to reasonably reflect the will of the voters, and based thereupon, the court voids the election and orders a limited re-vote, Florida will have "failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law." 3 U.S.C.A. §2.
Under such circumstances "the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature" of Florida directs. (Emphasis added) Id. Obviously, federal law contemplates circumstances where selection of Presidential electors on a date other than federal election day is appropriate.