IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] But this is not consistent with the notion that Section 102.168 was intended as a general election contest statute applying to "any ... office," including President. The fact that it is the only election contest statute supports this conclusion. The circuit court inserts an exception for Presidential elections completely unsupported by the statute's plain language and in contravention of the legislative intent. Indeed, it is clear to anyone viewing the recent oral argument before the Florida Supreme Court on the question of manual recounts that the Supreme Court considers Section 102.168 to apply to Presidential elections.
2. Opinion at 14; see 3 U.S.C. § 2
("Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors
and has failed to make a choice ... the electors may be appointed on a
subsequent day in such manner as the legislature of such State may direct")
(emphasis added). The court apparently took this to mean that the only
permissible post-election procedure for finalizing the selection of Presidential
Electors was by legislative appointment rather than by a subsequent special
election.