IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] Specifically, §101.5603(4) defines electronic or electromechanical voting systems as follows:
(4) "Electronic or Electromechanical
Voting System" means a system
of casting votes by use of voting devices or
marking devices and counting
ballots by employing automatic tabulating
equipment or data processing equipment.
The Votomatic polling device used in the Palm Beach County Presidential election employed punch card ballots amenable to automatic tabulating equipment. As such, Florida Statutes §101.5609 sets forth the requirements governing the use of such ballots. In pertinent part, §101.5609 provides as follows:
(2) The ballot information shall, as far
as
practicable, be in the order of arrangement
provided for paper ballots. Ballots for all
questions or propositions to be voted on
shall
be provided in the same manner and shall be
arranged on or in the voting device, if
necessary, in the places provided for such
purposes.
Florida Statutes §101.5601 through 101.5615 set forth requirements governing electronic or electromechanical voting systems under the Electronic Voting Systems Act. Specifically, §101.5603(4) defines electronic or electromechanical voting systems as follows:
(4) "Electronic or Electromechanical
Voting System"
means a system of casting votes by use of
voting
devices or marking devices and counting
ballots by
employing automatic tabulating equipment or
data
processing equipment.
The Votomatic polling device used in the Palm Beach County Presidential election employed punch card ballots amenable to automatic tabulating equipment. As such, Florida Statutes §101.5609 sets forth the requirements governing the use of such ballots. In pertinent part, §101.5609 provides as follows:
(2) The ballot information shall, as far
as
practicable, be in the order of arrangement
provided for paper ballots. Ballots for all
questions or propositions to be voted on
shall be
provided in the same manner and shall be
arranged on or in the voting device, if
necessary,
in the places provided for s uch purposes.
Consequently, whether the Palm Beach County general election ballot form is characterized as a paper ballot, a voting machine ballot or an electronic voting system ballot, the requirements set forth in Florida Statutes §101.151 et seq. and §101.191 apply equally.